BLOGGER TEMPLATES - TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Self updates as on 19/05/2011

It was a 4 months hiatus this time... >.< Wow! I realized the older you get (in academic years that is), the less time you have for yourself...

As of today, I had had completed Year 3 of my dental course, which brings down to 2 more years to go! I admit, it's not a bed of roses when I was in Year 3. Handling patients was a challenge, bombarded with constant pressure by lecturers, rushing requirements, competency tests, lab works and my typical day ends at 6pm. Not to mention the need to revise and prepare for exams when those dreaded papers are near. Well........ I have to say that I need to get used to this kind of life as the next academic years will be far worse, or so said my seniors! Sigh....

Well, anyway, boring things aside, I had had many things happened during the last semester. I realized I haven't blog about my drama competition this year! Quite unfortunately this time, we didn't win nor we got any placing. The reason? Hmm.... I guess the story line was a little poor this time. And we made a mistake, we left a gap at the back stage and audience had had a good view on what's happening back there and laughed when they are not supposed to be. But I had fun! I played 5 characters this time! LOL! Yeah I know..... but 3 of them are really minor roles. Not to worry, I swear, next year..... we'll be on top of the list again! A wounded tiger, is the fiercest tiger! And I am soooooooooooo gonna act again for ONE LAST TIME! *eyes shining*

*Theater: Naskah Buat Kekasih; Role #1: Saudagar Abas*

I have been very active in religion nowadays. Ok.... very active is an overstatement. Let's just say I am active. Yes.... I am affiliated to Buddhist Gem Fellowship (BGF) ever since I joined INCOVAR Dhamma Camp in 2009. Recently, I went for an audition to be a part of an elite English speaking Buddhist singing group in Malaysia! They are called the i.Gemz which is under BGF. And has had 2 albums produced already. Their songs are fresh, young and modern. Their mission is simple, spreading the Buddha's teaching through inspirations of music and songs. So..... I went for the audition (one day before my final exams! Crap. LOL!) and...... they liked me! They love me voice! :D And I was asked to join their practices now and maybe will do a debut performance during the Selangor state level Wesak Celebration on 5th June 2011! I would like to say that I am part of them now, but according to them, I am just shortlisted wor..... when will they confirm me? I do not know. Hopefully soon! I love singing and having a chance to record singles excites me! :P

Besides that, am pretty active in sports the last semester too. But no.... not during my exam period. Had a lot of fat storage going on *holds spare tire and starts cursing*. I need to lose them A.S.A.P.!!! >.< Cause I've got lots of plan going on the break which requires me to look good! :P :P :P
Joined an inter-college swimming competition held by my university. First time participating.... didn't get myself any medals. But it was good experience! And swimming is a competition is both tiring AND stressful! Haha.. :) Still in the university's Taekwondo team. Got elected as Treasurer (again). I really wanna quit as I have a lot of things in my mind and I know next year will get worse. But....who knows.... hopefully I can find time doing what I enjoy doing and not just facing books all the while. I need a life man! XP

Currently having a 4-months holiday break! I know..... it's damn long right? Usually we will get only 2 months. But apparently, the Malaysian government wants to synchronize Malaysian public universities academic schedule with those overseas, especially the West, in order to attract more foreign students to our local uni. Which means, I will graduate 4 months later! ARGH! Then again..... I think I should enjoy this break and yes! Blog I shall........ :D

3 comments:

Liz said...

Sounds really cool !! Recording songs !!! :DDDDD haha Let us know how it goes !

And yes, do enjoy the holidays ! I am, right now :P hehe

Nisshant~ said...

we should hang out. don't you think?

Unknown said...

Lisa: Will do! ;)

Nisshant: Yes, we ought to! LOL! :P

Newer Post Older Post Home